Free dialer with our CRM, forever Next drop 14h 15m 44s

TaxClosers / States

Tax debt leads in New York.

New York tax debt leads come from people in New York City, Buffalo, Rochester and Albany who asked for help with back taxes and agreed to be called. Most owe the IRS. Some also owe the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance. New York filed 431,672 state tax warrants from January 1 to October 2026.

See prices
People20.0 million
65 and older19.3%
Safe calling hours8 AM to 9 PM
Aged leads from$1.00

Who to call

What sells in New York.

About 20.0 million people live in New York, and 19.3% are 65 or older. The New York State Department of Taxation and Finance has its own offer program with its own rules. A firm that knows both the IRS and New York rules can work the whole case.

  • State tax debt52,451 New York tax warrants filed in 2026 were for $10,000 or more.
  • Back taxesIRS delinquent accounts held $211.5 billion owed at the end of FY2025.
  • Tax lienThe IRS filed 214,099 lien notices in FY2025, up 8.7% from the year before.
  • Spanish30.9% speak a language other than English at home.

Calling rules

New York calling rules for tax firms.

  • Calls are allowed from 8 AM to 9 PM at the customer's location, unless the customer agrees to another time (Gen. Bus. Law 399-z).
  • Within the first 30 seconds you must say your name, who you are calling for, offer to add them to your company's do not call list, and say if the call is recorded.
  • New York uses the national Do Not Call registry as its state list.
  • Telemarketers register with the Department of State. People licensed by a state agency are excused from the fee and bond with proof of license (Gen. Bus. Law 399-pp).

A short summary, checked against the statute. Not legal advice. Federal rules apply too.

State tax agency

New York State Department of Taxation and Finance. State offer program: Yes, the state has an offer program.

Calling hours

8 AM to 9 PM at the lead's location.

Prices

The same price list as every state we sell in. Aged from $1.00. Bad numbers swapped in one tap.

Questions

New York lead questions.

What time can I call tax debt leads in New York?

8 AM to 9 PM at the lead's location. Use the lead's local time. Federal rules also bar sales calls before 8 AM or after 9 PM.

Source: National Do Not Call Registry

Who collects state taxes in New York?

The New York State Department of Taxation and Finance collects New York income tax and other state taxes.

Source: New York State Department of Taxation and Finance

Does New York have a state offer in compromise?

Yes. The New York State Department of Taxation and Finance has its own program, with rules that differ from the IRS. Results depend on each case. Not every case qualifies.

Source: New York State Department of Taxation and Finance

Can my firm work New York IRS cases from another state?

Yes. Under Circular 230, enrolled agents, CPAs and attorneys can represent clients before the IRS no matter where the client lives. State tax cases can have their own rules, so check with the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance.

Source: New York State Department of Taxation and Finance

Which tax debt leads sell best in New York?

State tax debt, Back taxes, Tax lien and Spanish leads. 52,451 New York tax warrants filed in 2026 were for $10,000 or more.

Source: Census QuickFacts: New York

Cities

New York cities we sell leads in.

Every lead lives in New York and asked for tax help. Search the store by city to pick leads near you.

Dial New York today. Leads drop at 9 AM and 2 PM Central.

Buy leadsLog in

Next drop in 14h 15m 44s